FOIA and Classification Procedures: Project For Privacy And Surveillance Accountability v. DOJ
[…] In Project for Privacy and Surveillance Accountability, the agency defendants issued neither confirm nor deny responses, i.e., invoked Glomar, in response to the Project’s requests,[2] asserting that any records that might exist would be protected by Exemption 1. Exemption 1 covers documents that are properly classified pursuant to Executive Order 13,526’s substantive and procedural requirements.
The Project asserted that the government had failed to satisfy two procedural provisions of the Executive Order, sections 1.5(a) and 1.6(b), and thus forfeited reliance on Exemption 1. Slip op. at 18.
Section 1.5(a) provides that, “[a]t the time of original classification, the original classification authority shall establish a specific date or event for declassification . . .” Section 1.6(a) provides that, “[a]t the time of original classification,” the agency must mark the classification level, the original classification authority, the agency and office of origin, declassification instructions, and a concise reason for classification.”