Notice & Comment
[…] Such a judge could find that the President can remove members of a large number of supposedly independent agencies while ultimately conceding Congress’ constitutional authority to limit removal, up to a point, through clear language.  It seems that most of the justices on today’s Court do not meet that description.  But if any of them harbor doubts, they should know they are not without alternative tools.

Jordan Rudinsky is an Assistant Professor of Law at the Universidad Católica de Chile.


[1] 29 U.S.C. 153(a) (“Any member of the Board may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause”).  By my count, of the forty-eight statutes in Appendix A to Justice Breyer’s dissenting opinion in Free Enterprise Fund, twenty-five have such “exclusive” language.  Of the rest, twenty-two have “permissive” language.  (One is ambiguous.)