Notice & Comment
[…] It is not clear that members of Congress gave any thought to the question of whether the deadline imposed was consistent with standard section 553 pre-promulgation notice and comment procedures.  But if they did, they might have believed that if the one-year deadline proved too constraining, agencies could invoke the “good cause” exception and proceed by interim rulemaking. Congress specifically authorized the HHS Secretary to use interim rulemaking.  42 U.S.C. §300gg-92 (“[t]he Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this subchapter.”)  Thus, the fact that Congress could have, but did not, expressly waive the notice and comment requirement, should not impact a court’s assessment of whether “good cause” exists for the Departments to use interim rulemaking to satisfy a critical statutory guideline.